Privacystatement Stars of the Net B.V.

May 2020

Below you can read how we use your personal data. We do this as carefully and confidentially as possible.

1. About us

Stars of the Net B.V.
Aphroditestraat 7
5047 TW Tilburg
CoC 76629872

Questions or do you have a request?
info@starsofthenet.com

2. Personal data

These personal data we will process.
We will process the following personal data from you:

a. Company Name
b. First- and last name
c. Business address and Postal address
d. Chamber of commerce number
e. E-mail address
f. Telephone numbers
g. Skype name (if applicable)
h. Account names of your social media
i. Client number, Exercise number, Quotation number and invoice number.
j. Portraits

How do we obtain your personal data?
We obtained the above personal data from you or obtained it in public registers, such as the trade register of the chamber of commerce or other open sources such as social media etc.

3. Purposes

By these reasons we process the personal data.
We will process your personal data only when it is in rules with the AVG and UAVG with the next purposes:

Reactions

If you leave a comment on our website, under a blog post or a review of a product, we will process your name and maybe your portrait photo when you sent it to us. We will leave this data indefinitely, unless the blog post or product disappears from our website or if you request to remove it.

We have a legitimate interest to leave these comments in place, especially if there is also a response, either by us or a third party, to your comment.

Contact

If you ever contacted us, by phone, e-mail, our contact form on our website, WhatsApp or social media, then we have received your data. We will process this data so we can react on your message to us. If you have ever contacted us by social media then in that case there it concerns private or domestic use. In all other cases, we will process the data for up to 5 years, for example to be able to see when we had last contact, what it was about and how you reacted then. It is in our legitimate interest to know this, so we can better help you and set priorities.

Newsletter

We would like to send you a newsletter, either because you are a customer of ours or because you have registered yourself. Therefore, we process your name and email address to be able to send you information and news. Under each newsletter we offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe. We will keep your data for this purpose until you unsubscribe.

Quotations

If you asked for a quotation, we will process your company- and personal data to make a specified quotation. We will keep the quotations for 8 years. It is our legal requirement for the administration to show the authority that there was sent an invoice. Next to that we will keep the quotations by ourself so we can see if you are an earlier customer and what the case was.

Agreement

Except to be able to send quotes and invoices, we sometimes need your data to be able to execute the agreement itself and we need data for the files. We will then process this data at least during the contract/agreement as long as the statute of limitations has not expired.

Billing

If you give us an order, we will process the data necessary that is required to do that order. These are in any case your name and email address and other data necessary to send a correct invoice. When someone pays, we will also see from which account this is coming and who the account holder is. We keep quotations, invoices and payment information for 8 years.

Legitimate Interest

In some of the above cases we have a legitimate interest in processing data. We have our interest to secure our own position and legal position, against the privacy interest of the person whose personal data we are processing on this basis. We will not process more data than we need to fulfil our purpose and our legitimate interests.

4. Transmission

Receivers of personal data

We will share your personal data with the next third parties, including our processors:

• Hosting of our website
• WordPress
• CRM system
• Accountant
• Mail servers
• Telephone services
• Payment providers
• Delivery Services

Transfer to third countries

We try to process as much as possible within the EER. Sometimes we cannot avoid using services from outside the EER. These companies are based in an appropriate country designated by the European Commission. With all processors, inside and outside the EER, we have entered into a processor agreement.

5. Your rights

We will inform you about your rights and your influence that you can have on the processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by e-mail at info@starsofthenet.com.

Access, rectification and erasure

You have the right to know which personal data we process of you. You’ve also the right to rectifies or remove your personal data.

Restriction of processing

You have the right to request the process of your personal data to restrict. As an example, when the data is not correct anymore, or the process unlawful, we don’t need your personal data anymore or pending a decision on the objection you have made to the process.

Right of objection

You have the right to make an objection to the process of your personal data. If you make an objection to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, then we will no longer use your personal data for that purpose.

Data transferability

You have the right to get your personal data in a structured, machining and readable form to receive, so that you can transfer it to another party, if you had given us permission to process your data and if the processing was done automatically.

Revoke Consent

We have collected your data by a purpose with your permission, then you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. he withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing before the withdrawal.

Complaints

Do you have complaints about how we handle your personal data? You have the right to submit your complaints to the Personal Data Authority.

6. Security of personal data

We have taken appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures contain a level of security appropriate to the data we process.

7. Cookies

Cookies are used to ensure the best possible process of our website.

A cookie is a small file sent by our website and placed on peripheral equipment by your browser. The information stored in the cookie can be sent back to our website when you visit it again. More information about cookies can be found on the website of ConsuWijzer: [http://www .consuwijzer.nl/telecom-post/internet/privacy/uitleg-cookies].

Social media

We would like to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website by social media. This is possible by using a number of social media buttons. Please read the privacy statements of the respective social media channels to know how they deal with privacy.

• Facebook
• Instagram
• LinkedIn
• Twitter
• Pinterest

Google Analytics

Because we would like to know how our visitors use the website, so that can optimize the use of the website we use google analytics. Through this website, analytical cookies from google are therefore placed. These google analytics cookies are stored for 50 months. We have anonymized all data.

YouTube

We embed our own YouTube videos on the website. . YouTube (Google) then also places cookies to see which videos you have already viewed. . In this case Google also places cookies so that advertisements are displayed that are more relevant to you. More information about the use of cookies by Google can be found here https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=nl.

These cookies will be stored for a maximum of 2 years.

Disable and remove

Do you want to disable or remove the cookies? You can do this by going to your browser settings. Make use of the help function if you don’t find. It varies per browser.

Links

On our website there are some links to external websites. By clicking on one of them you go to a website out of this website. It is possible that these external websites make use of cookies Please we refer to the cookie or privacy statement of that website.

8. Changes

It is possible that we need to change our privacy statement. As an example, because we have changed our work processes. We will write new privacy statements and publish on our own website. If the changes apply directly to you, we will also communicate the changes directly to you.